personal data protection act (pdpa)

To process, administer and/or manage your relationship and/or account with PAUSE Magazine, subsidiary of the Wellness Report Group (collectively referred to as “PAUSE”), and to provide you with full services and products of PAUSE, we will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data or personal information, including your transactions and your account/facilities information.

Your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by PAUSE for one or more of the following purposes:

a.     processing your enquiries and application for memberships, services and products by PAUSE, as well as services and products by other external providers provided through PAUSE;

b.     providing you with the services and products of PAUSE, as well as services and products by other external providers provided through PAUSE;

c.     administering and/or managing your relationship and/or account(s) with PAUSE;

d.     carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;

e.     carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures, that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by PAUSE;

f.      dealing in any matters relating to the services and/or products which you are entitled to under this Agreement (including the possible printing of membership cards and the printing and mailing of correspondence, statements, invoices, confirmations, advices, information, reports or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages or through your preferred emails);

g.     the recovery of any and all amounts owed to PAUSE;

h.     preventing, detecting and investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission, whether relating to your membership application or any other matter relating to your account(s), and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

i.      managing PAUSE’s infrastructure and business operations, and complying with policies and procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by PAUSE, including those relating to auditing, finance and accounting, billing and collections IT systems, data and website hosting, training, testing, business continuity, and records, document and print management;

j.      if consented by you via your registration or participation in any contest, lucky draw, campaign, promotion, event, survey or questionnaire, to administer and provide you with such activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your personal data, so we suggest that you read these carefully;

k.     complying with applicable law in administering and managing your relationship with PAUSE; and/or

l.      if consented by you in the online application(s) for memberships, purchasing of products or services from PAUSE and/or other methods of consent notification, provide for the dispatch of marketing information relating to health and wellness services or products offered by PAUSE and PAUSE’s affiliates, business partners and related companies which PAUSE thinks is of benefit or interest to you via your consented method(s) of communication. (collectively, the “Purposes”)

In carrying out one or more of the above Purposes, PAUSE may need to disclose your personal data to certain third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore, as such third parties would then be processing your personal data for one or more of the above Purposes. You hereby acknowledge and agree that your personal data will/may be disclosed by PAUSE to the following third parties (whether located within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently process your personal data for or more of the above Purposes:

a.     PAUSE’s Group Companies (including PAUSE Magazine and all other related corporations and subsidiaries of The Wellness Report Group) and between each of them;

b.     to PAUSE’s (or The Wellness Report’s Group Companies’) third party service providers or agents including but not limited to those who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to PAUSE in connection with the operation of its business, mailing houses, telecommunication companies, marketing agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies;

c.     any external services or products provider that is providing services or products through PAUSE;

d.     to PAUSE’s auditors and professional advisors including its solicitors;

e.     any person to whom PAUSE is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on PAUSE or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which PAUSE are expected to comply with;

f.      any person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any statutory provision or law;

g.     any permitted assigns;

h.     PAUSE’s successors in title; and/or

i.      to any local or foreign regulatory body, government agency, statutory board, ministry, departments or other government bodies and/or its officials.

If you do not wish for PAUSE to use your personal data or disclose your personal data for any of the above Purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice to PAUSE, pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, however, depending on the circumstances and the nature/extent of your withdrawal, your withdrawal of consent may result in PAUSE’s inability to provide you with the services and products and hence may result in the termination of your relationship and/ or membership account(s) with PAUSE or other consequences of a legal nature which may arise by virtue of your legal relationship with PAUSE.

To the extent that the applicable law allows, you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information. You acknowledge that some personal information may be exempt from such access and correction rights in accordance with local personal data protection laws. You may wish to contact PAUSE at hello@pausemag.com should you wish to request such access to, and/or correction of, your personal information. Kindly note that we will also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access and/or correct your personal data.

For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore’s personal data protection law permits an organization such as PAUSE to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

You agree that where your written permission is required by law or otherwise for any such disclosure by PAUSE, the online processing of the application form(s), membership account opening document(s), personal data consent form and/or other methods of consent notification (be it in electronic or written form), as well as in any other manner permitted by law shall constitute and be deemed to be sufficient written permission for such disclosure.

PAUSE’s rights under this clause shall be in addition to and without prejudice to PAUSE’s other rights of disclosures available pursuant or any other statutory provision and in law and nothing herein is to be construed as limiting any of these other rights.


web cookies policy

TBA – You caught us working! We're still deciding on what kinda cookies we're gonna get from the jar. 


web data collection

Shhh – we're brand new, so our web data collection policy: to be announced.